Grapeseed

In cosmetics, Vitis vinifera or Grapeseed oil is widely used, it is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides well on the skin and it also has moisturising properties. It is a light green oil which is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine-making.

.

Skin and health

Grapeseed oil appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities. It is super rich in Vitamin E and absorbs very quickly which means it doesn't leave a greasy residue on the skin, great for facial oils as well as massage oils.

.

 

 

Products with this ingredient

 

HOW WE SEE OURSELVES

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER